National Offshore Sailing Championships -
Trophies - Winners

The National Police Offshore Sailing Championships commenced in the mid

Over the following years a number of trophies have been donated to the competition by various Forces.

Below you will find the winners of the trophies are are currently known.

The PAA Shield Hampshire Solent Cup
The Anchor Trophy The Overnight Bell
The Stern Light Trophy The Ian Toomer Memorial Cup
Sunsail Trophy The Hampshire PAA Trophy
The Thames Valley Police Trophy The West Midlands Police Trophy
The Sigma 33 Cup The Gordon Ashman Trophy
The Sailability Trophy  

See [Top] to return to top of page

 


 

 

The PAA Shield

The PAA Shield is  presented annually to the overall winner of the National Offshore Sailing Championships.

 

Year Skipper Force
1997 Tim Rice Met A
1998 Peter Warren West Mercia
1999 Peter Warren West Mercia
2000 Steve Craig West Mercia
2001 John Burbeck Warwickshire
2002 Pete Walters Notts
2003 Ross Elliston Met B
2004 Pete Walters Notts
2005 Pete Walters Notts
2006 Pete Walters Notts
2007 Pete Walters Notts
2008 Pete Walters Notts
2009 Pete Walters Notts
2010 Pete Walters Notts
2011 Pete Walters Notts 'A'
2012 Pete Walters Notts 'A'
     

 


 

 

Hampshire Solent Cup

This trophy now replaces the 'Sigma 33 Cup' and is presented to the second place overall.

Year Skipper Force
1997 Pete Walters Notts
1998 Roger Glass Met A
1999 Clive Collier Devon & Cornwall
2000 Jim Shurvell Met A
2001 Pete Walters Notts
2002 Not presented               ? Met A
2003 Ross Elliston Met B
2004 Chris Edmond Warwickshire
2005 Dougie Reid Strathclyde A
2006 Roger Glass Met A
2007   West Midlands C
2008 Dean Ingledew Met B
2009 Andy Robinson Met D
2010 Simon Judge Hampshire (Isle of Wight)
2011 Ian Ingram West Midlands Police
2012 Mason King Met A
     

 


 

 

The Anchor Trophy

First Engraving 1995

The Anchor Trophy is currently presented to the team attaining Third Place overall in the PSUK National Offshore Sailing Championships.

 

Year Skipper Force
1997 Ian Toomer Dorset
1998 Dave White Cleveland
1999 Roger Glass Met A
2000 Clive Collier Devon &Cornwall
2001 Dave Ogden Hampshire
2002 John Oldham Met A
2003 Ross Elliston Met B
2004 Mike Ashcroft West Yorkshire
2005 Garth Henry PSNI
2006 ? Milner Leicestershire
2007 ? Met A
2008 Garth Henry PSNI
2009 Roger Glass Met C
2010 Trevor Bardwell-Jones ? Devon & Cornwall
2011 Roger Glass Met 'B'
2012 Stuart Jenkins Met 'B'
     

 


 

 

The Overnight Bell

The Overnight Bell is  presented annually to the winner of the Passage Race

There is not always a Passage Race as part of the Championship; this depends on the itinerary of the organising Force and the circumstances prevailing.

 

 

Year Skipper Force
1997    
1998 Jim Shurvell Met B
1999   Devon & Cornwall
2000 Jim Shurvell Met A
2001 Pete Walters Notts
2002 Pete Walters Notts
2003 Trevor Bardwell-Jones Devon & Cornwall
2004 Pete Walters Notts
2005 Garth Henry PSNI
2006 Pete Walters Notts
2007    
2008 Tony Riordon Cleveland
2009 Pete Walters Notts
2010 Pete Walters Notts
2011 Tony Riordan Cleveland 'A'
2012 Stuart Jenkins Met 'B'
     

 

 


 

The Stern Light Trophy

This trophy is awarded to the 'Last Boat Home in the Passage Race'.

First engraved 1996

There is not always a Passage Race as part of the Championship; this depends on the itinerary of the organising Force and the circumstances prevailing.

 

Year Skipper Force
1996   Devon & Cornwall
1997 Tim Rice Met A
1998   West Mercia
1999   Met A
2000   West Mercia
2001   Warwickshire
2002 Dave Ogden Hampshire
2003    
2004 Pete Walters Notts
2005 Garth Henry PSNI
2006    
2007    
2008 Steve Rigby Sussex
2009 Andrew Ronald Strathclyde
2010    
2011 Dave Hartshorn Met 'D'
2012 Iain Tribbick Cleveland 'B'
     

 

 


 

The Ian Toomer Memorial Cup

Originally presented to the yacht that completes every race but has the 'highest' number of points.

The Ian Toomer Memorial Cup was then  presented by the Race Committee to the crew who have tried hard throughout the event but not won any race in the National Offshore Sailing Championships.


 

Year Winner Force
1997 Not Raced  
1998 Not Raced  
1999 U/K  
2000   Lothian & Borders
2001 Bryan Mermagen West Midland B
2002 John Oldham Met A
2003 Trevor Bardwell-Jones Devon & Cornwall
2004 Michael Corrigan West Midlands
2005 David White Cleveland
2006 Henry Scutt Warwickshire
2007    
2008    
2009    
2010    
2011 David Old Lancashire

 

 


 

Sunsail Trophy

The Sunsail Trophy was first presented in 2003 when yachts of different classes competed and a specific trophy for those teams sailing 'Sunsail' yachts was created.

Year Winner Force
2003 Chris Edmond Warwickshire
2004 Pete Walters Notts
2005 Pete Walters Notts
2006    
2007    
2008 Pete Walters Notts
2009    
2010    
2011 Pete Walters Notts 'A'

 


 

 

The Hampshire PAA Trophy

Sailing Championship Offshore series winner. Presented by Hampshire Police.

Cup first engraving 1989.

Now presented to the team reflecting "The Spirit of the Event"

 

Year Skipper Force
1997 Tim Rice Met A
1998 Roger Glass Met A
1999   Devon & Cornwall
2000   West Mercia
2001   Notts
2002 Peter Pope South Wales
2003 Clive Collier Devon & Cornwall
2004 Pete Walters Notts
2005 Dougie Reid Strathclyde A
2006    
2007    
2008    
2009    
2010    
2011 Pete Walters Notts 'A'
2012 John Morgan Strathclyde
     

 

 


 

The Thames Valley Police Trophy


Cup first engraved in 1988
 

Year Skipper Force
1988    
1989    
1990    
1991    
1992    
1993    
1994    
1995    
1996    
1997   Dorset
1998   Devon & Cornwall
1999   City of London
2000 Jim Shurvell Met
2001   Strathclyde B
2002 Pete Walters Notts
2003 Clive Collier Devon & Cornwall
2004 Pete Walters Notts
2005 Garth Henry PSNI
2006    
2007    
2008    
2009    
2010    
2011    

 

 


 

 

The West Midlands Police Trophy

Originally presented by the West Midlands Police Sailing Section to the 'Winner of the 4th Race'. More recently it has been presented to the 'most improved' team.

First engraved in 1986.

 

Year Skipper Force
1986   Dorset
1987    
1988    
1989   Metropolitan
1990   Hampshire
1991    
1992   Metropolitan
1993   Cambs.
1994    
1995 J. Corson Strathclyde
1996    
1997   Met or Notts...
1998 Jim Shurvell Met B
1999   West Mercia
2000   Lothian & Borders
2001   Notts
2002 Pete Walters Notts
2003 Ross Elliston Met B
2004 Pete Walters Notts
2005 Douglas Reid Strathclyde
2006    
2007    
2008    
2009    
2010    
2011 Andy Robinson Met 'A'
2012 Stuart Jenkins Met 'B'
     

 

 


 

The Sigma 33 Cup

The Sigma 33 Cup  was originally presented to 'Second Overall' in the National Offshore Sailing Championships.

This trophy has now been replaced by the Hampshire Solent Cup (see above).

2006 Decision made to recycle the trophy to be for 'Visiting Forces' at the annual Met Police Yachting Championships as it is not likely to be used again

 

 

Year Skipper Force
1997   Notts
1998   Cleveland
1999 Clive Collier Devon & Cornwall
2000   Devon & Cornwall
2001 not raced for  
2002    
2003 Clive Collier Devon & Cornwall
2004 Pete Walters Notts
2005    
2006 This trophy now to be for 'Visiting Forces' at the annual Met Police Yachting Championships.

 

 


 

 

The Gordon Ashman Trophy

The Gordon Ashman Cup  - the Perseverance Trophy - is presented to the last yacht to complete the longest race at the National Offshore Sailing Championships.

Year Skipper Force
2000   Devon & Cornwall
2001 Barry Dyke Herts 2
2002 Harry Middleditch Strathclyde A
2003    
2004    
2005    
2006    
2007    
2008    
2009    
     
     

 


 

 

 

The Sailability Trophy

The Sailability Trophy  -  a recent trophy which is presented to the yacht which has improved the most during the National Offshore Sailing Championships.

Year Skipper Force
2009 Ian Ingram West Midlands
2010    
2011 Ian Ingram West Midlands
2012 Tony Riordan Cleveland 'A'
     
     

 

 


Go to the stats for:

National Offshore Sailing Championships National Laser & Single-handed Championships
National Dinghy Sailing Championships National Dinghy Trophy Winners
Dorset Police Dinghy Regattas Metropolitan Police Dinghy Regattas
 West Midlands Dinghy Regattas Metropolitan Police Offshore Regattas
Avon & Somerset Regattas Sussex Police Regattas
Hampshire Police Dinghy Regattas Kent Dinghy Regattas
Northamptonshire Police Open Regattas National Offshore Trophy Winners
Cheshire Constabulary Regatta  

      The records above have been provided by Len Gooch. If you have any other records that you would like to be added, please send to this Web administrator